CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:237 F86058

TARIFF NO: 3905.30.0000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: Classification of polyvinyl alcohol CAS-9002-89-5 from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 11, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling for polyvinyl alcohol CAS-9002-89-5.

The applicable subheading for polyvinyl alcohol CAS-9002- 89-5 will be 3905.30.0000, HTSUS, which provides polyvinyl alcohols, whether or not containing unhydrolyzed acetate groups. The rate of duty is 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact NIS Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division